NEWS
U-23 Japan National Team squad & schedule - Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024)
03 July 2024
Staff
Head Coach: OIWA Go (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Assistant Coach: HANEDA Kenji (JFA National Coaching Staff)
GK Coach: HAMANO Yukiya (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Physical Coach: YANO Yoshiharu (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Technical Staff: OCHI Shigeyuki (JFA Technical House)
Technical Staff: WATANABE Hideaki (JFA Technical House)
Technical Staff: HIKIDA Mahiro (JFA Technical House)
Squad
GK
1 KOKUBO Leo Brian (SL Benfica/Portugal)*
12 NOZAWA Taishi Brandon (FC Tokyo)
DF
16 OHATA Ayumu (Urawa Red Diamonds)
3 NISHIO Ryuya (Cerezo Osaka)
5 KIMURA Seiji (Sagan Tosu)
2 HANDA Riku (Gamba Osaka)
4 SEKINE Hiroki (Kashiwa Reysol)
15 TAKAI Kota (Kawasaki Frontale)
MF
6 KAWASAKI Sota (Kyoto Sanga FC)
7 YAMAMOTO Rihito (Sint-Truidense VV/Belgium)*
13 ARAKI Ryotaro (FC Tokyo)
8 FUJITA Joel Chima (Sint-Truidense VV/Belgium)*
14 MITO Shunsuke (Sparta Rotterdam/Netherlands)*
FW
17 HIRAKAWA Yu (FC Machida Zelvia)
9 FUJIO Shota (FC Machida Zelvia)
18 SATO Kein (SV Werder Bremen/Germany)*
10 SAITO Koki (Lommel SK/Belgium)*
11 HOSOYA Mao (Kashiwa Reysol)
*Will join the team in France between 12 and 15 July.
【Back-up members】※Will not be travelling with the team
GK 22 SASAKI Masato (Kashiwa Reysol)
DF 21 SUZUKI Kaito (Jubilo Iwata)
MF 20 YAMADA Fuki (Tokyo Verdy)
MF 19 SANO KODAI (NEC Nijmegen/Netherlands)
Schedule
Fri. 12 July | PM | Training | |
---|---|---|---|
Sat. 13 July | PM | Training | |
Sun. 14 July | PM | Training | |
Mon. 15 July | PM | Training | |
Tue. 16 July | PM | Training | |
Wed. 17 July | 21:05 | International Friendly Match vs U-23 France National Team (Stade Mayol/Toulon) |
|
Thu. 18 July | TBC | Training | |
Fri. 19 July | AM | Training | |
Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024) | |||
Sat. 20 July | PM | Training | |
Sun. 21 July | PM | Training | |
Mon. 22 July | PM | Training | |
Tue. 23 July | PM | Training | |
Wed. 24 July | 19:00 | 1st Group stage match (Group D) vs U-23 Paraguay National Team (Stade de Bordeaux/Bordeaux) |
|
Thu. 25 July | PM | Training | |
Fri. 26 July | PM | Training | |
Sat. 27 July | 21:00 | 2nd Group stage match (Group D) vs U-23 Mali National Team (Stade de Bordeaux/Bordeaux) |
|
Sun. 28 July | PM | Training | |
Mon. 29 July | PM | Training | |
Tue. 30 July | 21:00 | 3rd Group stage match (Group D) vs U-23 Israel National Team (Stade de la Beaujoire/Nantes) |
|
Wed. 31 July | TBC | Training | |
Thu. 1 August | TBC | Training | |
Fri. 2 August | 17:00 | 1D vs 2C Quarterfinal (Stade de Lyon/Lyon) | |
19:00 | 2D vs 1C Quarterfinal (Stade de Marseille/Marseille) | ||
Sat. 3 August | TBC | Training | |
Sun. 4 August | TBC | Training | |
Mon. 5 August | 18:00 | 1D Semi-final (Stade de Marseille/Marseille) | |
21:00 | 2D Semi-final (Stade de Lyon/Lyon) | ||
Tue. 6 August | TBC | Training | |
Wed. 7 August | TBC | Training | |
Thu. 8 August | 17:00 | 3rd place match (Stade de la Beaujoire/Nantes) | |
Fri. 9 August | 18:00 | Final (Parc des Princes/Paris) |
※All times are listed in local time.
Latest News
- National Teams 2024/07/03 U-23 Japan National Team squad & schedule - Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024)
- National Teams 2024/06/24 【Match Report】U-16 Japan National Team claim title with hard-fought win over Senegal in final match - U-16 International Dream Cup 2024 JAPAN
- National Teams 2024/06/22 【Match Report】U-16 Japan National Team defeat Venezuela 4-0 to move closer to back-to-back titles - U-16 International Dream Cup 2024 JAPAN
- National Teams 2024/06/20 【Match Report】U-16 Japan National Team open tournament with 6-0 victory over Ukraine - U-16 International Dream Cup 2024 JAPAN
- National Teams 2024/06/18 U-16 national teams from Senegal, Venezuela and Ukraine arrive in Japan ahead of the U-16 International Dream Cup 2024 JAPAN (6/16-6/23@J-Village)