JFA.jp

JFA.jp

JP

JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM

Select year/age category

Select from the following categories.

1.Year
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
2.Age
  • SAMURAI
    BLUE
  • U-24
  • U-23
  • U-22
  • U-21
  • U-20
  • U-19
  • U-18
  • U-17
  • U-16
  • U-15
  • University
  • futsal
    (Men)
  • U-25 futsal
    (Men)
  • U-23 futsal
    (Men)
  • U-20 futsal
    (Men)
  • U-19 futsal
    (Men)
  • U-18 futsal
    (Men)
  • futsal
    (Women)
  • U-18 futsal
    (Women)
  • BEACH SOCCER
  • esports / soccer
HOME > National Teams > Women's National Football Teams 2024 > NEWS > Nadeshiko Japan (Japan Women's National Team) squad & schedule - MS&AD Cup 2024: Noto Peninsula Earthquake Reconstruction Support Match "Ganbarou Noto" / Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024)

NEWS

  │ List │  

Nadeshiko Japan (Japan Women's National Team) squad & schedule - MS&AD Cup 2024: Noto Peninsula Earthquake Reconstruction Support Match "Ganbarou Noto" / Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024)

14 June 2024

Nadeshiko Japan (Japan Women's National Team) squad & schedule - MS&AD Cup 2024: Noto Peninsula Earthquake Reconstruction Support Match

Staff

Head Coach: IKEDA Futoshi (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Assistant Coach: MIYAMOTO Tomomi (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Assistant Coach: TERAGUCHI Kensuke (JFA National Coaching Staff)
GK Coach: NISHIIRI Toshihiro (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Physical Coach: OTSUKA Keisuke (JFA National Coaching Staff)
Technical Staff: MIHARA Kei (JFA Technical House)

Squad

GK
 1   YAMASHITA Ayaka (INAC Kobe Leonessa)
18  HIRAO Chika (Albirex Niigata Ladies)
22  OHBA Shu (University of Mississippi/USA)*

DF
 4   KUMAGAI Saki (AS Roma/Italy)
 2   SHIMIZU Risa (West Ham United/England)
20  MORIYA Miyabi (INAC Kobe Leonessa)*
13  KITAGAWA Hikaru (INAC Kobe Leonessa)
 3   MINAMI Moeka (AS Roma/Italy)
 5   TAKAHASHI Hana (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Urawa Reds Ladies)
21  ISHIKAWA Rion (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Urawa Reds Ladies)*
 6   KOGA Toko (Feyenoord /Netherlands)

MF
 8   SEIKE Kiko (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Urawa Reds Ladies)
14  HASEGAWA Yui (Manchester City/England)
16  HAYASHI Honoka (West Ham United/England)
10  NAGANO Fuka (Liverpool FC/England)
 7   MIYAZAWA Hinata (Manchester United/England)
15  FUJINO Aoba (Nippon TV Tokyo Verdy Beleza)
12  TANIKAWA Momoko (FC Rosengard/Sweden)

FW
11  TANAKA Mina (INAC Kobe Leonessa)
19  CHIBA Remina (Eintracht Frankfurt/Germany)*
 9   UEKI Riko (West Ham United/England)
17  HAMANO Maika (Chelsea/England)

*Will be listed as back-up members in the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024).

Schedule

Mon. 8 July PM Training
Tue. 9 July AM Training
Wed. 10 July 16:00 Training match
vs Viamaterras Miyazaki (Prince Takamado Memorial JFA YUME Field)
Thu. 11 July AM Training
Fri. 12 July PM Official press conference & training session
Sat. 13 July 15:20 MS&AD Cup 2024: Noto Peninsula Earthquake Reconstruction Support Match "Ganbarou Noto"
vs Ghana Women's National Team (Kanazawa Go Go Curry Stadium)
Mon. 15 July AM Training
Tue. 16 July AM Training
Wed. 17 July AM Training
Thu. 18 July PM Training
Fri. 19 July 17:00 Training match
vs Columbia Women's National Team ※behind closed doors
Games of the XXXIII Olympiad (Paris 2024)
Sun. 21 July AM Training
Mon. 22 July AM Training
Tue. 23 July PM Training
Wed. 24 July PM Training
Thu. 25 July 17:00 1st Group stage match
vs Spain Women's National Team (Stade de la Beaujoire/Nantes)
Fri. 26 July AM Training
Sat. 27 July PM Training
Sun. 28 July 17:00 2nd Group stage match
vs Brazil Women's National Team (Parc des Princes/Paris)
Mon. 29 July PM Training
Tue. 30 July PM Training
Wed. 31 July 17:00 3rd Group stage match
vs Nigeria Women's National Team (Stade de la Beaujoire/Nantes)
If Japan finish first in Group C
Sat. 3 August 17:00 Quarterfinal
vs 3A or 3B (Stade de Lyon/Lyon)
Tue. 6 August 21:00 Semi-final
vs Winner of match #19 (Stade de Marseille/Marseille)
If Japan finish second in Group C
Sat. 3 August 15:00 Quarterfinal
vs 1B (Parc des Princes/Paris)
Tue. 6 August 18:00 Semi-final
vs Winner of match #22 (Stade de Lyon/Lyon)
If Japan finish third in Group C and advance to the knockout stage
Sat. 3 August 21:00 Quarterfinal
vs 1A (Stade de la Beaujoire/Nantes)
Tue. 6 August 21:00 Semi-final
vs Winner of match #19 (Stade de Marseille/Marseille)
3rd place match
Fri. 9 August 15:00 3rd place match
vs TBD (Stade de Lyon/Lyon)
Final
Sat. 10 August 17:00 Final
vs TBD (Parc des Princes/Paris)

※All times are listed in local time.
※After the group stage, the team travels in the morning of the day after the match and trains in the afternoon. Pre-match training is also scheduled in the afternoon.

JFA OFFICIAL
TOP PARTNER
JFA OFFICIAL
SUPPLIER
JFA MAJOR PARTNER
JFA NATIONAL TEAM PARTNER
  │ List │  
Archive
The JFA Ideal

Through football, we realise the full benefits that sports can bring to our lives
the soundness of our bodies, the expansion of our minds,
and the enrichment of our societies.

The JFA Ideal, Vision, Values